What you need to know about the Irish Data Protection Act

article Posted May 01, 2018 07:38:15This is a transcript of an article published on the Irish Times website on Tuesday, May 1, 2018, on the Government’s Data Protection Bill, which aims to bring in the same protections for digital data that currently exist for personal information.

Key points:The Irish Data Privacy Act will come into force on July 1, 2019, and will come in to force on a two-year time period from July 1 next yearIf a business is found to have breached this law in the past three years, the business may be required to pay damagesThe Irish Government has said the Bill is not designed to target data protection and will not change existing legal rights for individuals The Irish Government says the Government has been working with the Data Protection Commission, which is responsible for the protection of personal data in the Republic of Ireland, to ensure that businesses and individuals have adequate legal protection.

This Bill, passed by the Dáil on Wednesday, is designed to bring the same level of protection for digital personal data as exists in the United Kingdom, where the UK Government has introduced a Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act.

“The bill is designed for businesses and the general public to have the same legal protections as those enjoyed by individuals in the UK,” Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform Brendan Howlin said.

“It is the Irish Government’s commitment to a level playing field for data protection in the country.”

In the U.K., businesses can apply to the DPC to obtain data protection rights and access information.

However, the process can take up to 18 months to be processed.

“We recognise the challenges that are inherent in the provision of protection to individuals and businesses, but we will be looking at the Irish model and working closely with the DPD to ensure it is the right model,” Mr Howlin added.

However, the Irish government said that in the future the Irish data protection legislation will also be put in place to protect personal data and to encourage data sharing among government departments and organisations.

“This will mean the Irish legislation will be put into place in the first half of 2019, which will provide clarity for businesses to apply for data access rights and the rights of individuals,” a Government spokesperson said.

The Irish government has been consulting with the data protection commissioner’s office to determine how best to comply with the legislation, which was passed in the Dail on March 28.

The Bill is part of a wider suite of measures to be introduced to address data protection issues in the coming months.

The bill, which the Irish Parliament passed in May, will bring in an additional data protection framework in relation to the Irish internet in line with the European Data Protection Regulation, which came into force in March 2019.

The DPC has been responsible for ensuring that the Irish digital environment is as open and transparent as possible.

The department said that businesses should be able to apply to have their data subject to data protection provisions that are compatible with EU data protection standards, including those for personal data.

“There is no need to be concerned that we will need to take any action in relation the Irish bill,” a spokesperson said, “and we have already been working closely closely with our partners in the European Commission, EU data governance and data protection bodies, to develop a compliant Irish data environment.”

Mr Howlin has said that he intends to consult with the Irish DPC on how the legislation will affect the Irish economy and the Republic.

“Businesses should not feel that their data will be vulnerable to an invasion of privacy,” he said.

“They should be reassured that this legislation will provide a clear and simple path for businesses, especially those located in small and medium sized businesses, to apply, collect and share personal data, and that businesses will not be restricted in their ability to do so.”

Businesses will also have access to a number of other safeguards, including data protection for people who are identified as having had their personal information breached.

The legislation also extends the scope of the data disclosure framework to cover businesses’ social media profiles, in a bid to prevent abuse of social media platforms.

A spokesperson for the DPS said that the government’s Data Privacy Bill will “encourage and empower businesses to operate in a digital, social and collaborative environment”.

“The government has a clear record of supporting Irish businesses, and ensuring that their business activities and operations are not subject to any unfair or discriminatory practices,” the spokesperson said in a statement.

This Bill will allow businesses to more effectively manage data, which they can use to build, grow and thrive.”Read more: